Privacy

  1. This policy governs the collection and use of personal information submitted to Autumn Care through its website, and the terms of use for its website. In this website, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ means the Autumn Care. Autumn Care is bound by the provisions of the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 and the Federal Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012
  2. Why do we collect personal information?
    • We only collect personal information (when submitted) in order to fulfil a request or registration. This may include contact details you provide when submitting a form to us.
  3. Do we use cookies and log files?
    • In order to properly manage our website we will anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate by our ISP. This is to ensure our website represents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.
    • If you sign in to our website, we will use cookies to keep you signed in. These cookies are automatically deleted when you sign out or close your browser, and we do not monitor them.
  4. Use of information
    • Depending on the purpose of the information submitted some information may be stored in our email or contact systems. Some or all of this information may be available to the Administrator and authorised staff of Autumn Care. Where we have obtained your consent, we may also send you communications from time to time, for example to advise you of news which may be of interest to you.
  5. Disclosure of information to Third Parties
    • We will not disclose information to other third parties except in cases where required by law or where the third party is a contractor or supplier who is engaged by us to assist with the activities of Autumn Care. All such contractors will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.
  6. Security of Your Personal Information
    • We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.
  7. Access to Your Personal Information
    • Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
    • Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. 
Requests can be made by contacting the Privacy Officer on 0409 898 884 or in writing to: Privacy Officer, Kim Dyason, Executive Director of Nursing, Autumn Care, 16 Stewart Street, Boronia 3155
  8. Quality of Personal Information
    • Autumn Care takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it collects, uses and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests Autumn Care to correct information, it will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 7.2 above.
  9. Complaint Procedure
    • To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact the Privacy Officer 0409 898 884 on or in writing to: Privacy Officer, Kim Dyason, Executive Director of Nursing, Autumn Care, 16 Stewart Street, Boronia 3155. Autumn Care will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  10. How long is information stored?
    • Information will be kept until it is outdated or no longer required.